Event Description
Experience beautiful scenery along the banks of the Rock River, Nachusa Grass Lands and Lowden-Miller State Park.
See wildlife sighting of bison, eagles, red-tailed hawks, or great blue herons.
Pass by historic sites like John Deere and the Oregon Train Depot.
Enjoy well-marked routes on quiet paved country roads with rest stops that include fresh fruit and fresh baked goods.
ROUTE 1 : 10 mile ROUTE
Great for 3rd wheels or tandem bikes
Passes through Fairgrounds Park and Park West
ROUTE 2 : 32 MILE ROUTE
Passes through Oregon Park West
Includes the John Deere Historic Site
Passes the Rock River at Grand Detour
Views and stops at Nachusa Grassland’s Bison herd habitat
ROUTE 3 : 62 MILE ROUTE – NO GRAVEL
Includes highlights of 32 mile route.
Scenic ride on the quiet and rolling West Grove Road
Cruises through the beautiful Lowden-Miller State Forest
Passes the historic Oregon Train Depot
DONATIONS ALWAYS APPRECIATED.
The Village of Progress works with adults with developmental disabilities and believes that everyone should be treated with respect regardless of intellectual or physical disabilities. We believe that interaction with the community, even one person at a time, has value in changing perception about those with developmental disabilities.
Join us for the 6th annual TOSOC on September 25, 2021!
Event details and schedule
TOSOC 2021 Essential Info
Parking: The Village of Progress is located at 710 S 13th Street in Oregon, IL. The Village has 2 entrances. We’d prefer you use the second entrance about 100 feet further west (still on Pines Road). Turn right where you see the Bison on a Bike with an arrow. Drive down the lane to the marked parking area. Overflow parking will be at the Rock River Center located at 810 S 10th Street in Oregon, IL. (A short paved bike path connects it to the Village.)
Ride Start & Route: Registration opens at 7:00am. Everybody must register and sign in. Checking in at registration constitutes acceptance of the posted event waiver.
62 mile route– The route is marked in red, plan to leave by 8:15. Please remember rest stops close at 1pm and SAG support ends at 2:00pm.
32 mile route– The route is marked in green, plan to leave between 8:30am -10:00am. Please remember rest stops close at 1pm and SAG support ends at 2:00pm.
10 mile route–The route is marked in blue, plan to leave after 10:00am. Please remember lunch will not be ready until 11:00am. Route will be well marked with road paint and some signs.
Rest Stop and SAG support: Rest stops are clearly labeled. There is 1 rest stop for the 10 mile ride. There are 2 rest stops for the 32 mile ride and 3 rest stops for the 62 miles ride. Bathrooms can be found at the rest stops as well as in local parks along the route. Green River Cyclery will be providing SAG support. Route sheets and SAG phone number will be provided in your registration packet.
Bike helmets are mandatory. All rules of the road apply at all times. No headphones.
Lunch: After the ride, lunch will be served between 11am – 2pm. There is no cost to registered cyclists.
TOSOC Merchandise: TOSOC memorabilia will be available for purchase but quantities are limited.