Event Description

The Ta-Hoe Nalu Paddle Festival is celebrating its 14th year as the oldest and longest running SUP race event in the world, on the North Shore of Lake Tahoe, California at Kings Beach.

From the 1st Ta-Hoe Nalu in 2007 to now, the Ta-Hoe Nalu draws competitors from all around the globe to the shores of Lake Tahoe to compete on SUPs, Prone and Outrigger canoes. It has become a destination vacation family event for all ages and skill levels. Embracing everyone from recreational, fitness paddlers, yoga, beginners, and elite athletes.

New lower event pricing for 2020

  • 5 Mile Race: SUP – Prone - OC 1-2 – Surf Ski - $50.00 OC 6 Team $60 
  • 2 Mile Race – SUP & Prone Divisions - $25 
  • First Stroke Paddle 2 hour Guided Tour $40 (Price includes Event T shirt and picnic lunch) 
  • 10 Mile Distance Race: SUP – SUP Team - Prone – OC 1-2– Surf Ski - $50.00 OC 6 Team $60 
  • Grom Race 12 and Under $20.00 
  • TaHoeNalu 4 person Team Sprint Elimination Challenge FREE. 
  • Sand Castle Building Contest FREE (Donations to Big Brother Big Sister accepted) 
  • Raffle tickets for prizes will be included in race pricing for the 5, 10 mile and Grom Race Only... 

2020 Subaru TA-HOE NALU Paddle/Festival presented by Kona

EVENT SCHEDULE 

**FOR THIS YEAR:  First Stroke two hour guided paddle tours. This non competitive fun guided paddle just for the fun of it – Includes a picnic lunch w/ a historical and geological talk about Lake Tahoe (Max 20 per tour}. Limited free boards available. 

• Free Team Sprint Elimination Challenge 

• Live Music & Raffles each day at the Kona Beer Garden 

SET UP DAY - Friday July 31: 

  • • 10 to 5pm Sponsor / Exhibitor set up 
  • • 1to 4pm Event Registration (You can register on your own smart devices any time before the race by logging into www.tahoenalu.com and click on Register> Then go straight to check in before race). 
  • • 5pm to 8pm Cocktail social Hosted by Jay and Anik Wild at Waterman Landing Carnelian Bay, CA. 

 

SATURDAY 

Saturday August 1 

  • 7am to 8:30 am Registration for 5mile Race 
  • 8am Opening Ceremony Dancers of Halau Hula ‘O Leilani will provide traditional dances of Polynesia to open the festivities. 

5 Mile Open Race (OC - Surfski – Prone – SUP divisions) 

  • 9:00am Start of 5 mile Race 
  • 9:00 am start OC-6 
  • 9:05 am start OC-1<> OC-2 <> Surf Ski 
  • 9:10 am start Prone 
  • 9:15 am start SUP 

1st Stroke 2 hour guided paddle tour 

  • 9:30am Start 

All day Demos and Clinics (Must sign up for Demo’s at TaHoeNalu information booth. Parent must be present with Minors. 

• All day free Starboard Water SUP Polo arena 

• Exhibitor / Vendor village open from 8 to 4pm daily Highlighted local retail village open from 8 to 4pm daily 

Big Brother Big Sister SAND CASTLE CONTEST (Individual and Team awards} 

  • 11:30am Start of Big Brother / Big Sister’s Sand Castle building Contest 

2 Mile Short Course SUP – Prone Race 

  • 1:00 pm Start of the 2mile SUP Prone Race Awards after race finish 

SUNDAY August 2 

7am Registration for the 10 mile Distance Race (OC6, OC1,SUP, Prone ) and 2mile Fun Race 

Exhibitor & local retail village open from 8 to 4pm daily 

8:30 am Start of the 10 Mile Open Race 

  • 8:30 am start OC6 
  • 8:35 am start OC1, OC2, Surf Ski 
  • 8:40 am start Prone 
  • 8:45 am start SUP 

1st Stroke 2 hour guided paddle tour 

  • 9:30am Start 

GROM RACE (12 & under) 

  • 11:30am Start of Grom Race (ages 12 and under) 

Awards and Raffle at finish of Race 

All day free SUP demos (Must sign up for Demo’s at TahoeNalu information booth) Parents must be present with Minors. 

Exhibitor / Vendor village open from 8 to 4pm daily Highlighted local retail village open from 8 to 4pm daily 

TEAM SPRINT ELIMINATION CHALLENGE 

  • 1 pm Start of TaHoeNalu Sprint Elimination Challenge Awards at finish of Race 

4pm Closing ceremony 

• Exhibitor breakdown immediately after event. 

AWARDS 

Award breakdown for each race: (1st-2nd & 3rd place medals)
T shirts for 10 & 5 mile, Grom Race and 1st Stroke Paddle Tour. 

10 Mile & 5 Mile: 

  • Each SUP / Prone category by Age – Gender. 
  • OC- 6 team – OC-1 – OC-2 – Surf Ski – Tandem 

2 hour Non Competitive Paddle Tour ( All ages and skill levels): (No Medals awarded} 

  • Picnic Lunch included 

Grom Race: 

  • Top male & female 8 and Under - SUP & Prone 
  • Top male & female 9 to 12 – SUP & Prone 

TaHoeNalu Sprint Elimination Challenge: 

  • Top Adult Team 
  • Top Grom Team 12 and under 

Age Medal Categories: Male – Female – 5, 10 mile and Grom Races only 

  • Grom 8 & under 
  • Grom 9 - 12 
  • Junior 13 - 17 
  • 18 – 29 
  • 30 - 49 
  • 50 – 59 
  • 60 - 69 
  • 70+ 

• Teams (No age categories) Include OC6 -2’s,Tandem and Sprint Team elimination race


Event Location & Accomodations


Connect on Social